All-State PerformersDavid Brazeal


Every all-state athlete in Republic High School history is listed here alphabetically. In some sports (track & field relays and golf, for example), athletes may qualify for all-state as a team. Those teams are listed separately here.

Note, too, that there may be a few recent all-staters missing. This list is based on the all-state plaques hanging in the school, so athletes who haven’t yet received a plaque may not show up. If you can think of someone I’m missing, email me.
 
 

Kellie Aldridge – Softball

2001: 2nd Team
2002: 2nd Team

Chris Andrews – Track

1983: 400m 1st Place

Keith Andrews – Football

1985: 1st Team Defensive Back

Ryan Anstaett – Football

2005: 3rd Team

Payton Appleberry – Softball

2009: 2nd Team
2010: 1st Team
2011: 1st Team

Mike Argo – Football

1987: Running Back 2nd Team

Howard Arndt – Basketball

1963: Honorable Mention
1964: 1st Team
1965: 1st Team

Elle Aston – Volleyball

2009: 2nd Team

Austin Beckner – Baseball

2014: Honorable Mention

Dylan Bekemeier – Basketball and Golf

2012: Golf 1st
2014: Basketball 2nd Team

Kara Blankenship – Basketball

2008: 2nd Team

Kenneth Bowling – Track and Cross Country

2001: Cross Country 3rd
2002: Cross Country 1st
2001: 1600m Run 2nd
2002: 1600m Run 1st
2003: 1600m Run 1st
2000: 3200m Run 8th
2001: 3200m Run 2nd
2002: 3200m Run 1st
2003: 3200m Run 1st

Robert Allen Brown – Baseball

1977: Pitcher

Magen Brunson – Basketball

2000: 2nd Team

Darin Cantrell – Football

1982: 2nd Team Defensive Back

Don Carlson – Basketball

1962: 1st Team
1963: 1st Team

Gus Carter – Football

2011: 2nd Team Lineman
2012: 2nd Team Lineman

Bau Chism – Football

2004: 1st Team Running Back
2005: 2nd Team Running Back

Dick Clark – Track

1989: Pole Vault 4th
1990: 100m Dash 7th
1991: 100m Dash 4th
1991: 200m Dash 5th

Chandler Coates – Baseball

2016: Honorable Mention

David Corner – Golf

2006: 5th Place

Craig Crader – Football

1990: Kicker 1st Team
1991: Kicker 2nd Team

Blake Cramer – Football

1985: 2nd Team Running Back
1986: 1st Team Running Back

Beau Davis – Baseball

1999: 2nd Team DH/Utility

Jason Davis – Football

1991: Punter 1st Team

Sherri Dunn – Track

1981: 1600m Run 3rd
1981: 3200m Run 4th
1982: 1600m Run 2nd
1982: 3200m Run 2nd
1983: 1600m Run 4th
1983: 3200m Run 1st

David Duvall – Football

1982: 2nd Team Linebacker

Hayley Duvall – Softball

1998: 1st Team Pitcher

Alexis Edwards – Basketball

2012: 1st Team

Kerry Ellis – Track & Basketball

1992: 100m Hurdles 2nd
1992: 300m Hurdles 5th
1993: 100m Hurdles 4th
1993: Basketball 2nd Team

Tryston Ellison – Track & Field

2015: 100m Dash 3rd

Jake Fletcher – Basketball

2013: 2nd Team

Steve Forbis – Football

1981: 1st Team Linebacker


Top of Page


Ashley Fry – Basketball

1996 – 1st Team

Mike Garner – Track

1992: 100m Dash 1st

Greg Garton – Basketball

1982: 1st Team

Jonathan Ray Geren – Golf

1985: 4th Place

Charlie Gilliland – Track and Football

1988: 1st Team Offensive Guard
1989: Shot-put

Krystal Glessner – Basketball

2006: 1st team MBCA, 2nd Team AP

Jim Gray – Baseball

1977: First Base

Cody Geiger – Basketball

2013: 1st Team
2014: 1st Team

Corey Gray – Football

2005: 3rd Team

Christopher Greene – Football

2007: 2nd Team Defensive End
2008: 1st Team Defensive End

Terry Greene – Basketball

1968: Honorable Mention

Ralph Hagewood: Track

1966: Pole Vault (Indoor) 1st
1966: Pole Vaule (Outdoor) 1st

Nicole Hallam – Volleyball

2010: Honorable Mention
2011: Honorable Mention

Jonathan Hamacher – Wrestling

2005: 6th Place

Alice Heinzler – Basketball

2012: 1st Team
2013: 1st Team

Danielle Holland – Volleyball

2009: Honorable Mention

Jamie Holmes – Softball

2006: 2nd Team
2007: 1st Team
2008: 1st Team

Taylor Hosick – Wrestling

2003
2004

Chris Ijames – Basketball

2004-05: 1st Team

Hailey Johnson – Softball

2007: 2nd Team
2008: 1st Team
2009: 1st Team

Stephanie Johnson – Softball

2003: 2nd Team

Jerney Jones – Track & Field

2015: Long Jump 1st

Jordan Jones – Volleyball

2009: 1st Team Volleyball

Summer Ketron – Track

2003: 200m Dash 8th

Tyler King – Baseball

2009: 1st Team

Daryl Knetzer – Volleyball

2005: 2nd Team

Kyle Knierim – Golf

2007: 6th
2008: 7th

Sarah Kreul – Track, Basketball, Volleyball

2011: Track Discus
2012: 2nd Team Basketball
2012: 2nd Team Volleyball
2013: 2nd Team Volleyball


Top of Page


Haven Lander – Track & Field

2014: Pole Vault 6th
2015: Pole Vault 4th

Jake Laswell – Wrestling

2012: 182 lbs. 2nd

Jason Letterman – Football

1990: 1st Team Linebacker

Kelsey Lock – Volleyball and Basketball

2003: 2nd Team Volleyball
2003: 2nd Team Basketball
2004: 1st Team Basketball

Tony Logan – Basketball

Sara Marcotte – Soccer

2012: Honorable Mention
2013: 2nd Team
2014: 2nd Team

Beth McGill – Softball Catcher

1997: 1st Team
1998: 1st Team

Melissa McConnell – Softball

2000: 1st Team Catcher

Sean McCrary – Baseball

2007: 1st Team 1B
2008: Honorable Mention Catcher

David McNabb – Track

1981: Cross Country
1982: 3200m Run

Annie McPhail – Basketball

1996: 2nd Team
1997: 2nd Team

Kim Messier – Track

1987: High Jump 7th Place
1988: High Jump 8th Place

Garrett Metscher – Track and Football

2012: 2nd Team Football
2013: High Jump 1st

Marcus Miller – Basketball

2013: 1st Team

Josh Moller – Football

2004: 1st Team Offensive Lineman
2005: 2nd Team Offensive Lineman

Les Moody – Football

1990: 2nd Team Defensive Lineman

Jamie Moody – Football

1992: 2nd Team Center

Glenna Mooneyham – Track

1991: 300m Hurdles 7th
1992: 300m Hurdles 7th
1993: 300m Hurdles 5th
1994: 300m Hurdles 6th
1994: Triple Jump 6th

Tori Mooneyham – Track and Basketball

1995: 800m Run (5th)
1995: Basketball 2nd Team

Jamie Moreland – Basketball

1988: 2nd Team

Daniel Mullins: Football

1995: 1st Team Defensive End

Tom Nally – Football

1989: 2nd Team Offensive Guard

Amanda Newton – Track, Volleyball, and Basketball

1999: Shot Put 8th
2000: Discus 2nd
2001: Discus 4th
2001: 2nd Team Volleyball
2001: 2nd Team Basketball
2002: Discus 1st (New State Record: 143’6”)
2002: 1st Team Basketball

Callie Newton – Track and Basketball

1997: Discus 3rd
1998 Discus 1st
1998: Shot Put 3rd
1998: 1st Team Basketball
1999: Discus 2nd
1999: Shot Put 2nd
1999: 1st Team Basketball

Jennifer Nichols – Volleyball

2005: 1st Team

Kyle Noblitt – Wrestling

2006: 3rd Place
2007: 1st
2008: 1st

Dennis Peters – Track

1982: Shot Put 2nd

Corey Peterson – Baseball

2007: 2nd Team Pitcher

Jason Phelps – Football

2000: 2nd Team Linebacker

Kyra Ramsey – Basketball

2011: 2nd Team

Payton Rayl – Golf

2010: 11th

Jay Riggins – Basketball

1993: 2nd Team


Top of Page


Audra Robinson – Track

2002: 3200m Run 5th
2002: 1600m Run 4th

John Rote – Football

1982: 2nd Team Running Back

Cody Sandridge – Wrestling

2012: 6th place Two Tigers Medal at State Tournament
2013: 5th place Sandridge Medals Again, Takes 5th
2015: 3rd place RepMo State Wrestling Headquarters

Jeff Seager – Football

1989: 1st Team Tight End

Chris Shadwick – Football

1989: 1st Team Defensive Back

Stacy Shadwick – Football

1986: 1st Team Defensive Back

Vicky Smith: Basketball

1994: 2nd Team
1995: 1st Team

Josie Sparkman – Basketball

2005: 1st Team

Stephanie Sparkman – Softball

2004: 2nd Team Pitcher
2005: 2nd Team Pitcher

Stephen Shireman – Football

2007: 2nd Team Defensive Back

Kevin Stander – Basketball

2010: 2nd Team

Brooke Stanfield – Basketball and Track & Field

2013: High Jump 6th
2014: Basketball
2014: High Jump 4th
2015: Basketball
2015: High Jump 4th

Kory Stout – Football and Baseball

1995: Football QB – 1st Team
1996: Baseball OF – 1st Team

Paden Stringer – Football

2005: 3rd Team Linebacker

Randy Strobel – Football

1986: 1st Team Defensive Lineman

Kennny Stufflebeam – Football

1974: Running Back

Keith Sutton – Football

1982: 1st Team Guard

Jack Trogdon – Basketball

1948: 2nd Team
1949: Honorable Mention

Mark Vaughn – Football

1987: Offensive Guard 2nd Team

Bill Wagner – Basketball

1968: Honorable Mention

John Wakeman – Football, Basketball, Track

1988: 1st Team Defensive Back
1989: 1st Team Basketball
1989: 4th Place Triple Jump

Harrison Waters – Baseball

2005: 1st Team
2006: 1st Team

Mike Watson – Football

1991: 2nd Team Linebacker

Keith Watts – Basketball

1984: 1st Team

Ryan Way – Track and Cross Country

2011: Class 3 Cross Country
2013: Class 4 Cross Country
2012: 3200m Run 7th

Cindy Wise: Softball & Basketball

1993: Softball 1st Team
1993: Basketball 1st Team
1994: Basketball 1st Team

Teresa Wise – Track

1980 – Discus 1st

Mark Wojciechowski – Football

1991: 1st Team Defensive Back

Michael Wojciechowski – Football

1983: 1st Team Defensive Tackle
1983: 1st Team Offensive Center

Nick Yocum – Basketball

2011: 2nd Team
2012: 1st Team